Program

 

DRAFT PROGRAM SUBJECT TO CHANGE (April 26, 2019)

WEDNESDAY, May 29th

5:00-7:00 pm Registration (FCom Building)

7:45: Newcomers’ Dinner. Meet at the Lobby of the AC Ciudad de Pamplona, Calle Iturrama, 21.

 

THURSDAY, May 30th

8:00: Registration Opens

8:30-10:00: First Session

10:00-10:30: Coffee Break

10:30-12:00: Second Session

12:15-1:30: Official Conference Welcome and First Plenary Lecture

1:45-3:00: Pedagogy Lunch

3:15-4:45: Third Session

5:00-6:30: Fourth Session

6:45-8:15: Fifth Session

8:15: Dinner

 

FRIDAY, May 31st

8:00 am Registration Opens

8:30-10:00: First Session

10:00-10:30: Coffee Break

10:30-12:00: Second Session

12:15-1:30:  Second Plenary Lecture

1:45-3:00: Town Hall Lunch Meeting

3:15-4:45: Third Session

5:00-6:30: Fourth Session

6:45-8:15: Fifth Session

 

SATURDAY, June 1st

8:30-10:00: First Session

10:00-10:30: Coffee Break

10:30-12:00: Second Session

12:15-2:45: Awards Luncheon

3:00-4:30: Third Session

4:45-6:15: Fourth Session

6:30-7:30: Free Museum Tour

WEDNESDAY, May 29th

5:00-7:00

Registration (FCom Building)

7:45

Newcomers’ Dinner.

Meet at the Lobby of the AC Ciudad de Pamplona, Calle Iturrama, 21

THURSDAY, May 30th

8:00

Registration Opens

8:30-10:00

First Session / Aula 6

 

(50) Contemporary Narrative Theory.  Panel #1

Chair: Brian McHale, The Ohio State University

Françoise Lavocat, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3. “‘Demographic style’ as a new narratological concept.”

Kent Puckett, University of California, Berkeley. “RAND Narratology.”

Erin James, University of Idaho. “Narrative Theory and the Environmental Humanities.”

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Second Session

 

(45) Narrative and Play: Exchanges, Interfaces, Borderlands (Aula 2)

Chair: Stefan Schubert, Leipzig University

Katja Kanzler, Leipzig University. “‘This game is not meant for you’: HBO’s Westworld at the Crossroads of Narrative and Play.”

Sophie Spieler, Leipzig University. “‘It’s Not a Happy Game’: Black Mirror’s Bandersnatch, Netflix, and the Politics of Transmedial Play.”

Maria Sulimma, University Duisburg-Essen. “Play by Paratext: Television Narration, Seriality, and Interactivity.”

Stefan Schubert, Leipzig University. “Choose Your Own Identity: Playful Life Writing in the Autobiography of Neil Patrick Harris.”

 

(71): Space and Time I (Aula 3)

Chair: Marzia Beltrami, Durham University

Marzia Beltrami, Durham University. “Spatial Plots: Understanding Narratives Through Embodied Experience.”

Lena Mattheis, University of Duisburg-Essen. “Translocal Haunting and Narrative.”

Jenne Powers, Bentley University. “Intersectional Feminist Narratology and the Chronotope of the Road in Moshfegh’s Eileen.”

 

(1) Narrative Enigmas: Internal Voices and Independent Characters (Aula 4)

Chair: H. Porter Abbott, University of California, Santa Barbara

H. Porter Abbott, University of California, Santa Barbara. “Hearing voices: An excess of narrativity in a regress of narrative.”

John Foxwell, Durham University. “Sharing the Load: Authors’ Intentions and Characters’ Agency.”

Angela Woods, Durham University. “Shame, resistance and the fragment: the narrative complexities of hearing voices.”

 

(2) Narrative Strategies of Uncertainty in Comics (Aula 5)

Chair: Ahmed Maaheen, Ghent University

Giorgio Busi Rizzi, Independent Scholar. “Oblivion: Amnesiac Narrative in Sutu’s These Memories Won’t Last.”

Rebekah Slodounik, Bucknell University. “Beyond Art Spiegelman’s Maus: Holocaust Testimony in Graphic Narrative.”

Ahmed Maaheen, Ghent University. “Child Narrators in Graphic Novels: Variations on Strangeness.”

 

(3) Multi-Narratives I: Forms of Juxtaposition (Aula 10)

Chair: Corinne Bancroft, University of Victoria

Jutta Zimmermann, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel. “Multinarratives: Ideal Type and Narratological Concept.”

Cord-Christian Casper, Institute for Advanced Study in the Humanities. “Multiplying Here — Juxtaposition and Sequence in Comics.”

Emmanuel Tristan Kugland, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel. “Unfulfilled Promises? Multi-Narrative in Nicole Krauss’ A Forest Dark.

 

(6) Objects and Practices: Rethinking the Mediality of Narrative (Aula 11)

Chair: Dorothee Birke, University of Innsbruck

Yasemin Hacioglu, University of Oslo. “Orchestrating the Narrative: Functions of Poetry in Romantic Women’s Novels.”

Natalia Igl, University of Oslo. “Materializing the Narrative: Multimodal Novels as Test Case for a Media-Ecological Narratology.”

Dorothee Birke, University of Innsbruck. “The Good Book? Narrating Media Hierarchies in the Digital Age.”

Hyesu Park, Bellevue College. “Media, Narrative, and Culture: Narrativizing and Contextualizing Korean Mukbang Shows.”

 

(7) Finding Place and Creating Space: Cognitive Readings in Latinx Studies (Aula 12)

Chair: Doug Bush, Converse College

Amanda L. Matousek, Wofford College. “Selena Stories as Cultural Schema.”

Indra Leyva, The Ohio State University. “Netflix and Spill: Latinx Cultural Schema and the Coming-Out Narrative.”

Doug Bush, Converse College. “The Cultural Schema: A Cognitive Roadmap for Reading Minority Literature.”

 

(34) Small Stories Research Across Disciplines (Aula 13)

Chair: Sylvie Patron, University of Paris Diderot

Cécile de Bary, University of Paris Diderot. “Valérie Mréjen: Small Stories Out of Order.”

Stéphanie Smadja, University of Paris Diderot. “Inner Speech and Small Stories.”

Sylvie Patron, University of Paris Diderot. “Dialogue, Small Stories, and Exile Identities in Mario Benedetti’s Historias de París.”

12:15-1:30

Official Conference Welcome and First Plenary Lecture / Aula 6

Rebecca Garden, Centre for Bioethics and Humanities, Upstate Medical University.

“Reparation: Narrative and Health Humanities.”

1:45-3:00

Pedagogy Lunch / Aula 5

Organizers:
Lindsay Holmgren, McGill University
Eddie Maloney, Georgetown University 

Presenters:
Pia Masiero, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice. “Some Reflections on using Moodle and its Forum with First-year Students.”
Erin James, University of Idaho. “Background as Foreground: Teaching Climate Change Fiction.”
Gretchen Busl, Texas Woman's University. “Narrative Theory and Public Audiences: Pop Scholarship Assignments in the Graduate Classroom.”
Rae Muhlstock, University at Albany, State University of New York. “Ideas, Images, and Movie Magic: Narrative Filmmaking as Pedagogy.”

3:15-4:45

Third session

 

(4) Multi-Narratives II: Homogeneity (Aula 2)

Chair: André Schwarck, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel

Kerstin Howaldt, University of Erfurt. “Fragile Paper-Narratives? Crossing Out Stories in Julian Barnes’s The Only Story.”

Liz Bahs, University of Surrey. “Reading the Null Point: Multi-Narrative Strategies in Gabrielle Calvocoressi’s Rocket Fantastic.”

André Schwarck, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel. “‘Another scrap in a life full of scraps’: Holistic homogeneity in Anne Enright’s The Green Road.”

Corinne Bancroft, University of Victoria. “Manuscripts, Writing Desks and Fiction: The Possibility of Attachment in Nicole Krauss’s Braided Narratives.”

 

(5) Narration and Enumeration: On the Experientiality of Lists (Aula 3)

Chair: Roman Alexander Barton, Freiburg University

Julia Böckling, Freiburg University. “Narrating Objects and Enumerating People: Lists in Our Mutual Friend.”

Sarah Link, Freiburg University. “Bertillon, Galton, and Co.: Narrating Forensics in Detective Fiction.”

Roman Alexander Barton, Freiburg University. “Endless Lists in Sprawling Narratives: Enumeration in the Sternean Novel.”

 

(8) Extending Rhetorical Investigation of Narrative Progression: Intertextuality, Adaptation and “Covert Progression” (Aula 4)

Chair: James Phelan, Ohio State University 

Kelly A. Marsh, Mississippi State University. “Intertextuality and the Progression of Sapphire’s Push.”

W. Michelle Wang, Nanyang Technological University. “(Re)Shaping Narrative Progression: Adapting Chinese Web Novels for Television.”

Daniel Candel, University of Alcalá. “Extending Covert Progression to Comics: Frank Miller’s 300.” 

 

(9) Cognitive Approaches to Experimental Narrative (Aula 5)

Chair: H. Porter Abbott, University of California-Santa Barbara

Lars Bernaerts, Ghent University. “The Limits of Cognitive Realism in Experimental Fiction.”

Marco Caracciolo, Ghent University. “Experimental literature and the attractions of detachment.”

Dan Irving, United States Merchant Marine Academy. “Experimental storytelling in really, really new media: On narrative affordances in Twitch streaming.”

Jan Alber, RWTH Aachen University. “Towards an empirical narratology: What actual readers do with unnatural narratives.”

 

(10) Narrative Co-construction I: Literary Co-constructions (Aula 10)

Chair: Malcah Effron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Margarida McMurry, University of Birmingham and Virginia Pignagnoli, University of Zaragoza (co-authored with Malcah Effron). “Co-construction in the Unnarrated and Disnarrated.”

Sarah Copland, MacEwan University. “Narrator-Narratee Co-Construction and the Ideal Narratee.”

Melba Cuddy-Keane, University of Toronto. “Double-voicing the Storymind: Co-construction as Embodied FID.”

 

(21) Demediation and Narrative (Aula 11)

Chair: Mikko Keskinen, University of Jyväskylä

Danuta Fjellestad, Uppsala University. “Interval Detexting in Leanne Shapton’s Important Artifacts.”

Mikko Keskinen, University of Jyväskylä. “Do It Yourself Multimodality and Demediation: The Uses and Abuses of the Book Medium in Keri Smith’s Wreck This Journal.”

Laura Piippo, University of Jyväskylä. “Rinse and Repeat: Demediating the Internet in Karri Kokko’s Retweeted.”

Juha-Pekka Kilpiö, University of Jyväskylä. “Demedia Archaeology: Digging into the Narrative in Mika Taanila’s Book Sculptures.”

 

(22) Archives & Narrative Theory (Aula 12)

Chair: Joshua Parker, University of Salzburg

Marc Farrior, University of Arizona. “Willa Cather Haunts the Archive: Spectral Mythology in One of Ours.”

Gaura Narayan, Purchase College, State University of New York. “Fact and Fiction in the Archives of the Indian Uprising of 1857.”

Sue J. Kim, University of Massachusetts-Lowell. “Narrative Challenges of Community Archives.”

 

(70) Reading the Past (Aula 13)

Chair: Philip S. Peek, Bowling Green State University

Naiara Ardanaz Iñarga, University of Navarra. “Reading a Canon’s Narrative to Excavate the Past.”

Philip S. Peek, Bowling Green State University. “Herodotus’ Margins.”

Zeng Ying, Shandong University. “The ‘Journey’ of Narrative: An Analysis of Non-fictional Travel Writings in the Middle Ages.”

5:00-6:30

Fourth session

 

(23) Embodied Experience and its Challenges to Narrative Conventions (Aula 2)

Chair: Cindie Maagaard, University of Southern Denmark

Sarah Hardy, Hampden-Sydney College. “The Multitudinous Self and the Problem of Story.”

Elizabeth Starr, Westfield State University. “[S]he was ‘a ticking time bomb’”: Illness Narrative and Suspense.”

Cindie Maagaard, University of Southern Denmark. “To Give Pause: Fragmentary Form in Illness Narratives.”

Kathryn Kirkland, Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth. “The Clinician-Reader, the Text, the Poem (with apologies to Louise Rosenblatt).”

 

(24) Emergent Narrative, Emergent Authority (Aula 3)

Chair: Paul Dawson, University of New South Wales

Maria Mäkelä, Tampere University. “Emergent Authority and the Viral Exemplum.”

Richard Walsh, University of York. “Narrative Cognition? Between the Implicit and the Self-reflexive.”

Paul Dawson, University of New South Wales. “Emergent Storytelling in the Digital Public Sphere.”

 

(25) Storyworld Possible Selves and the Study of Narrative Engagement (Aula 4)

Chair: María-Ángeles Martínez, Complutense University of Madrid

Anneke Sools, Universiteit Twente (co-authored with Sofia Triliva and Theofanis Filippas). “The role of desired future selves in the creation of new experience: The case of Greek unemployed young adults.”

María-Ángeles Martínez, Complutense University of Madrid. “Storyworld possible selves: An introduction.”

Luc Herman, University of Antwerp. “Testing the Theory: Storyworld Possible Selves and the graphic narrative City by Wasco.”

 

(26) Ecology and Narrative I: Human and Nonhuman Encounters (Aula 5)

Chair: Carolin Gebauer, University of Wuppertal

Jon Hegglund, Washington State University. “Human Futurity and Conspicuous Retrospection in Galapagos and World of Tomorrow.”

Shannon Lambert, Ghent University. “‘Analogical ecologies’: Exploring Corporeality in Scientific Narratives.”

Brian J. McAllister, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates. “Towards a Nonscalable Narratology.”

Vid Stevanovic, LMU Munich. “Telling the Lives of Things: Object-Biographies and Ecocriticism.”

 

(11) Narrative Co-construction II: Interdisciplinary Co-constructions (Aula 10)

Chair: Melba Cuddy-Keane, University of Toronto

Lindsay Holmgren, McGill University. “Co-constructed Narratives of the IMF (International Monetary Fund).”

Joshua Parker, University of Salzburg. “Intersubjective Entwining in Online Videos of Climatic Disasters.”

Cody Jay Mejeur, Michigan State University. “Theorizing Narrative Convergence from Music to Video Games.”

 

(55) Therapeutic Narratives (Aula 11)

Chair: Jenn Miller Scarnato, Tulane University

Sofia Brotons, University of Navarra. “May Words Transform Inner World?: Future-Self Narratives and Reflexivity in Adolescents at Risk of Exclusion.”

Ronit Kuriel, Kibbutzim College of Education. “The Contribution of Education Dynamic Processes to a Person’s Narrative Change, Case Study: SLS Program.”

Jenn Miller Scarnato, Tulane University. “Digital Testimonio: A Narrative Approach to Trauma Treatment with Latinx Adolescents.”

 

(88) Narrative, Society, and Politics (Aula 12)

Chair: Shuchi Kapila, Grinnell College

Ana Belén Martínez García, University of Navarra. “Women’s Rights and Life Narrative from Conflict Zones.”

Eir-Anne Edgar, Norwegian University of Science and Technology. “The One You’re With: Adultery and Divorce Law Reform During the Sexual Revolution.”

Shuchi Kapila, Grinnell College. “Partition Narratives and Intentional Communities.”

 

(93) Race, Culture, and Narrative I (Aula 13)

Chair: Tabitha Espina Velasco, Washington State University

Tabitha Espina Velasco, Washington State University. “The Halo Halo Generation: Rhetorics of Third-Generation Filipino Identity on Guam.”

Hein Viljoen, North-West University. “‘Green like the sky is blue’: Narrative and Moral Experimentation in Recent Afrikaans Novels.”

Bibiana Pérez, Complutense University. “African Motherhood: Proposal of a Mothers’ Typology in Anglophone Women’s Literature.”

 

(87) Fictionality and Fictionalization (Aula 14)

Chair: Mengchen Lang, University of York

Anora Yu, Hang Seng University of Hong Kong. “Multiple Truths and Multiple Realities: Fictionalisation as Re-presentation in Narrative Inquiry.”

Mengchen Lang, University of York. “From Vladimir Nabokov's ‘Fictional Worlds’ to a Rhetoric of Fictionality.”

Elizabeth Jumba Mukutu, University of Nairobi. “The Use of Grotesque in Detained: A Writer's Prison Diary.

6:45-8:15

Fifth session

 

(52) Narrative and Image: Comics and Graffiti (Aula 2)

Chair: Mark McKinney, Miami University

Mark McKinney, Miami University. “A Human River.”

Fabrice Leroy, University of Louisiana at Lafayette. “Back to the future: reversal and reflexivity in Smolderen and Clérisse’s Souvenir de l’Empire de l’Atome.

Richard J. Ellis and Hugo Frey, University of Chichester . “What a waste: graffiti as narrative in Athens, 2011-2016.”

 

(27) Ecology and Narrative II: Fictionality, Ethics, and Genre (Aula 3)

Chair: Brian J. McAllister, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Lieven Ameel, University of Turku. “Fact, Fiction, Futura: Fraught Fictionality in Forecasting Environmental Futures.”

Carolin Gebauer, University of Wuppertal. “‘Fostering ‘Ecological Thought’: Exploring the Ethical Dimension of Anthropocene Fiction.”

Reuben Martens, KU Leuven. “Abstract Ecology and Narrative: Tracing Petromelancholia through Solarpunk Storyworlds.”

Gry Ulstein, Ghent University. “‘The tower, which was not supposed to be there’: Weird Unnaration.”

 

(43) Lists and Narrative Configuration in Comics and Graphic Narratives (Aula 4)

Chair: Anne Rüggemeier, University of Freiburg

Olivier Stucky, University of Lausanne. “Theoretical and Methodological Issues of Narrative Reconfiguration in Comics.”

Anne Rüggemeier, University of Freiburg. “Fragmentary Linearities: The List, Graphic Illness and the Concept of Broken Narrative.”

Nancy Pedri, Memorial University of Newfoundland. “Lists: Design and Deception in Graphic Illness Narratives.”

 

(77) Narratives and/of Violence (Aula 5)

David Rudrum, University of Huddersfield. “Defamation, Provocation, Calumniation: A Prehistory of Narrative-based Abuse.”

Olga Michael, University of Central Lancashire-Cyprus. “Post-traumatic Stress Disorder and Sexual Violence in Una’s Becoming Unbecoming.”

Timothy Melley, Miami University. “Narrating Risk: Threat Culture and the Management of the Future.”

 

(90) Narrators (Aula 10)

Chair: Lawrence K. Stanley, Brown University

Marina Ludwigs, Stockholm University. “Narrative Desire vs the Narrator's Desire: The Performative Dynamics of Narrative Consciousness on the ‘Scene’ of Representation.”

Beñat Sarasola Santamaria, University of the Basque Country. “The Problem of the (Un)Reliable Narrator in the Debate about Fictionality.”

Lawrence K. Stanley, Brown University. “‘The he and the she of it’: The Androgynous Narrator.”

Karen A. Winstead, Ohio State University. “Dracula and the Fantastic.”

 

(91) Reading Narrative Strategies (Aula 11)

Chair: Jacob Lothe, University of Oslo

Ayşegül Turan, Istanbul Kültür University. “Forms of Clothing as Tropes of Change in Leila Aboulela’s Minaret.”

Jacob Lothe, University of Oslo. “The Ethics of the Endings of Ian McEwan's Atonement and Joe Wright's Atonement.” 

Kai Mikkonen, University of Helsinki. "‘The Marquise went out at 5 o'clock’: The Novel's Beginning and Realistic Expectations.”

Ella Mingazova, University of Liège & KU Leuven. “Slowness as Effect in Reading Proust.”

 

(92) Contemporary Narrative Strategies (Aula 12)

Chair: Courtney Jacobs, University of Oklahoma

Tero Eljas Vanhanen, University of Turku. “Description as a Narrative Tableaux of Violence in Cormac McCarthy's Blood Meridian.”

Courtney Jacobs, University of Oklahoma. “Feeling at Home: Affective Architectures in Marilynne Robinson's Housekeeping and Marianne Hauser's The Talking Room.”

Jaclyn Partyka, Rowan University. “‘Be a little genrequeer’: Rushdie's The Golden House in the Age of Post-Truth.”

Maria Epp, MacEwan University. “Around the World in Fourteen Years.” 

 

(94) Race, Culture, and Narrative II (Aula 13)

Chair: Gretchen Busl, Texas Women’s University

Gretchen Busl, Texas Women’s University. “‘Alien’ Narratives: Reading Narratives of the Other as Unnatural.”

Delphine Munos, Goethe University Frankfurt, Humboldt Foundation. “Digital Storytelling by Contemporary Minority Authors.”

8:15

Juevintxo and Flamenco Dinner

 

FRIDAY, May 31st

8:00

Registration Opens

8:30-10:00

First Session / Aula 6 FCom

 

(49) Contemporary Narrative Theory.  Panel #2

Chair:  Brian McHale, The Ohio State University

Divya Dwivdi, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. “The Addressee Function in Narratology.”

Stefan Iversen, Aarhus University. “Defamiliarizing Ascriptions: The Case of Metanoia.”

Jennifer Ho, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill. “Author Functions, Literary Functions, and Racial Representations.”

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Second session

 

(51) The 2019 Wayne C. Booth Award Panel to Honor Shlomith Rimmon-Kenan (Aula 6)

Chair: Jan Alber, RWTH Aachen University

Gerald Prince, University of Pennsylvania. “Shlomith Rimmon-Kenan, Classical and Postclassical.”

Rita Charon, Columbia University. “Embodied Words and Spoken Body: Rimmon-Kenan’s Mortalized Worlds.”

James Phelan, Ohio State University. “A Glance Beyond Doubt: Narrative as Theory.”

Susan Lanser, Brandeis University. “Classically Post: Shlomith Rimmon-Kenan’s Narratology at the Checkpoint.”

 

(16) Traversing worlds: Text-world Perspectives on Fictionality, Transmediality and Mind-modelling (Aula 2)

Chair: Alison Gibbons, Sheffield Hallam University

Alison Gibbons, Sheffield Hallam University. “Why do you insist Alana is not real?”: Visitors’ Perceptions of the Fictionality of Andi and Lance Olsen’s ‘there’s no place like time’ Exhibition.”

Jessica Norledge, University of Nottingham. “Interactive Dystopian Worlds: Reading Eli Horowitz’s The Pickle Index.

Sam Browse, Sheffield Hallam University. “‘What she really meant’: Crossing the Epistemological Divide in the Text-worlds of Political Punditry.”

 

(41) Reimagining the Environment in Speculative Fiction: From Climate Crisis to Personified Images of Nature (Aula 3)

Chair: Hanna-Riikka Roine, Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies

Markus Laukkanen, Tampere University. “Literalizing Complex Figures: the Tellability of Climate Change in A Song of Ice and Fire.”

Mikko Mäntyniemi, Tampere University. “Phantasmagorical Landscape: Folded Space in Claire Vaye Watkins’ Gold Fame.”

Elise Kraatila, Tampere University. “Strangely Familiar: Estrangement and Readerly Empathy in N. K. Jemisin’s The Broken Earth.”

Helena Mäntyniemi, Tampere University. “Female Sexual Liberation through Nature Metaphors in Harry Potter Fanfiction Story Skirt Full of Thorns.”

 

(29) On Narrative Perspective (Aula 4)

Chair: Trask Roberts, University of Pennsylvania

Joanna Jeziorska-Haładyj, University of Warsaw. “Let Me Tell You Your Story: Second Person Narratives in Fiction and Non-Fiction.”

Joseph Klemens, University of Toronto. “The ‘Performative Monologue’ in Roberto Bolaño’s Amuleto.”

Trask Roberts, University of Pennsylvania. “Translating My Self: Julien Green’s First Person Narrator in Self-translation.”

Donald B. Redmond and John Mark Parker, Mercer University. “Narratives across Disciplines, Mediums, and Time Zones: Using Narrative Nonfiction, International Travel, and Digital Storytelling to inspire Critical Thinking.”

 

(68) Television Narratives (Aula 5)

Chair: Alberto García, University of Navarra

Alberto García and Pablo Castrillo, University of Navarra. “The Poetics of Anthology Series.”

Joäo Senna Teixeira, Federal University of Bahia. “Differentiating between Possible World and Storyworld as a Way of Analyzing Serial Narratives.”

Emily Anderson, Knox College. “Narrative and Spectacle: Implicating Viewers in Black Mirror.”

Courtney Hopf, New York University, London. “When the Political is the Personal: Marrying Spy Thriller to Family Drama in The Americans.”

 

(72) Space and Time II (Aula 10)

Chair: Sean Yeager, Pacific Northwest College of Art

Sean Yeager, Pacific Northwest College of Art. “Assata’s Experimental Temporal Space.”

Ran Wei, Washington University. “Narrating the 3/11 Disaster: ‘Superpresent’ and ‘Timelessness’ in Furukawa Hideo’s Horses, Horses.”

Oliver Buckton, Florida Atlantic University. “‘That damned business about the birds’: The Natural Environment as Narrative Symptom in Ian Fleming's Dr No.”

 

(73) Character and Narrative Identity (Aula 11)

Chair: Suzanne Gannon, Lancaster University

Mike Benveniste, University of Puget Sound. “The Situation of the Subject: Character, Emergence, and Identity.”

Eric Bergman, University of Helsinki. “Narrative In-betweenness in Sandra Cisneros’s The House on Mango Street.

Suzanne Gannon, Lancaster University. “Agency and the Construction of Self in Exit Narratives.”

Siddarth Srikanth, Ohio State University. “Literary Character and Communal Life in the Postcolonial Novel.”

12:15-1:30

Second Plenary Lecture / Aula 6

Julie Rak, University of Alberta

“The Exquisite Corpse: George Mallory and the Narrative of Everest”

1:45-3:30

Town Hall Lunch Meeting / Aula 5

3:15-4:45

Third session

 

(19) Narrative Contest, Positioning and Counter Narrative I (Aula 2)

Chair: Matti Hyvärinen, Tampere University

Amy Shuman, Ohio State University. “The Co-Production of Dominant and Counternarrative in Political Asylum Hearings.”

Anke Piekut, University of Southern Denmark. “How Intercultural is Intercultural Education? ‘Otherness’ and Contested Master Narratives in Danish Higher Education.”

Matias Nurminen, Tampere University. “Evil Master Narrative in the Making: The Manosphere’s Dubious Counter-narrative and Positioning to tell about it in Antifeminist Field Reports.”

 

(28) Music and Narrative in Radio Drama (Aula 3)

Chair: Jarmila Mildorf, University of Paderborn, and Pim Verhulst, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Pim Verhulst, University of Antwerp, Belgium. “The Concept Album as Soundscape: Pink Floyd’s Dark Side of the Moon in Tom Stoppard’s Radio Play Darkside.”

Siebe Bluijs, Ghent University, Belgium. “Referenced Music in the Dutch and Flemish Radio Play.”

Jarmila Mildorf, University of Paderborn, Germany. “The Interplay of Sound Tapestry and Music in the German Radio Play Adaptation of J.R.R. Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings.

 

(30) Videographic Criticism and Serial Narrative (Aula 4)

Chair: Jason Mittell, Middlebury College

Kathleen Loock, Freie Universität Berlin. “Blade Runner 2049 and the Narrative Unfolding of the Film Sequel.”

Sean O’Sullivan, Ohio State University. “One to Another: Deadwood and the Transitional Moment.”

Jason Mittell, Middlebury College. “The Chemistry of Character in Breaking Bad.

 

(31) Fictionality, Truth, Reality. Panel I: Fictionality and Truth (Aula 5)

Chair: Maria Mäkelä, Tampere University

Marie-Laure Ryan, Independent Scholar, “Truth in fiction / Truth of fiction.”

Raphaël Baroni, University of Lausanne. “Animals in Maus: On the Factual Authenticity of Graphic Narratives.”

Henrik Skov Nielsen, Aarhus University, “Fictionality beyond Fiction – The Novel Beyond Fictionality.”

 

(35) Contingency and Complexity between Narrative Representation and System I (Aula 10)

Chair: John Pier, University of Tours and CRAL/CNRS, Paris

Anne Duprat, University of Picardie-Jules Verne/Institut Universitaire de France. “Narrative Causalities: From Logics to Logistics.”

Marina Grishakova, University of Tartu. “The Predictive Mind, Attention and Narrative Complexity.”

Toon Staes, University of Tartu. “Narrative Complexity and the ‘Systems Novel’: Andrew Crumey’s Pfitz.”

John Pier, University of Tours and CRAL/CNRS, Paris. “Narrative Instabilities.”

 

(37) The Limits of Narrative I: Roundtable (Aula 11)

Chair: Merja Polvinen, University of Helsinki

Brian Schiff, American University of Paris. “Structural Straightjackets.”

Hanna Meretoja, University of Turku. “Metanarrativity: Narratives Exploring the Limits of Narrative.”

Colin Davis, Royal Holloway, University of London. “The Epistemological and Ethical Limits of Narrative.”

Jouni Teittinen, University of Turku. “Exploring Threat and Uncertainty in Future Fictions.”

 

(84) Illness Narratives I (Aula 12)

Chair: Klay Lamprell, Macquarie University

Klay Lamprell, Macquarie University. “A Narrative Approach to Patient Stories as Data.”

Danielle Spencer, Columbia University. “Medical Anagnorisis: Narrative Effects of Lived Retrospective Diagnosis.”

 

(86) 19th Century British Narratives I (Aula 13)

Chair: Tara MacDonald, University of Idaho

Tara MacDonald, University of Idaho. “Body-Reading in Nineteenth-Century Literature.”

Ellen Peel, San Francisco State University. “Adoption, Counterfactual Tragedy, and the Failed Search for Origins in Frankenstein.”

Melissa Rampelli, Holy Family University. “Author as Medical Practitioner: Rewriting Narratives of Pathology and Cure in Middlemarch.”

5:00-6:30

Fourth session

 

(20) Narrative Contest, Positioning and Counter Narrative II (Aula 2)

Chair: Per Krogh Hansen, University of Southern Denmark

Matti Hyvärinen, Tampere University. “The Double Meaning of Counter Narrative.”

Anne Rüggemeier, University of Freiburg. “Contesting the Experience of Illness: The Form of the List as a Means of ‘Counter Inscription’.”

Elaine Laberge, University of Victoria, Canada. “How do you know it’s not Fiction? Interrupting Dominant Poverty-classed Narratives through Fictionalization.”

 

(32) Fictionality, Truth, Reality. Panel II:  Fictionality in Reality (Aula 3)

Chair: Marie-Laure Ryan, Independent Scholar

Simona Zetterberg Gjerlevsen, Aarhus University. “From Legal to Literary Fiction.”

Louise Brix Jacobsen, Aalborg University. “Fictionality and Hoaxing.”

Samuli Björninen, Tampere University. “Challenging and Complementing Rhetorical Fictionality Theory – Why Nonfictionality and Factuality Should not Be Synonymous.”

Yonina Hoffman, Ohio State University, and Alice Gaber, Ohio State University. “Rhetoric of the First Person: Fictionality from Ancient to Modern.”

 

(36) Contingency and Complexity between Narrative Representation and System II (Aula 4)

Chair: Anne Duprat, Université de Picardie-Jules Verne

Demian Battaglia, Aix-Marseille University/CNRS. “Emergent Narrations: Short Stories on Complex Dynamics.”

Alexandre Gefen, CNRS, Paris. “From Oulipo’s Computer Experiments to Current Online Hypertexts: Digital Chance Technologies for Fiction.”

Olivier Caïra, University of Paris Saclay and CRAL/CNRS, Paris. “Local Gods Playing Dice with their World: Chance and Narrative Complexity in Tabletop Roleplaying Games.”

 

(38) The Limits of Narrative II: Stories vs. Systems (Aula 5)

Chair: Merja Polvinen, University of Helsinki

Kaisa Kortekallio, University of Helsinki. “Type-based Characters as Affective Devices.”

Juha Raipola, Tampere University. “Beyond the Human: Approaching the Problem of Scale.”

Hanna-Riikka Roine. Helsinki Collegium for Advanced Studies. “Computational Media and the Limits of Narratology.”

Esko Suoranta, University of Helsinki. “Failing to Depict Systemic Change in Dave Eggers and William Gibson.”

 

(54) Telling Images: Figuring Out Graphic Narratives (Aula 10)

Chair: Lauranne Poharec, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Charles Forceville, University of Amsterdam. “Visual Narration and Focalization in the Medium of Comics.”

Lauranne Poharec, Memorial University of Newfoundland. “Complex Characterization in Comics: Concealed Faces, Exposed Bodies.”

Zuzana Fonioková, Masaryk University. “The Narrating-I and the Experiencing-I in Autobiographical Comics: Aline Komisky Crumb’s Need More Love.”

 

(57) Narrative Revivals: The Past in Texts (Aula 11)

Chair: Edward Adams, Washington and Lee University

Edward Adams, Washington and Lee University. “Aristotelian Simple Plots, Neoclassical Epic Theory, and The Tradition of Declinist Epic History: Edward Gibbon’s Example and Legacy.”

Fatma Yüksel Çamur, Ankara University. “Rethinking Hadith as Natural Narrative.”

Howard Sklar, University of Helsinki. “Retelling as Interpretation: Midrashic Narrative Expansion in the Medieval Spanish Poem ‘Las Coplas de Yosef’.”

 

(58) Plural Narrators (Aula 12)

Chair: Hayley Scrivenor, University of Wollongong

Micaela Beck, Technische Universität Dresden. “Repetition, Rhythm, ‘Lyric Progression’: Lyrical Strategies in ‘We’ Narratives.”

Hayley Scrivenor, University of Wollongong. “‘But we know who it was, don’t we?’: The first person plural in Malcolm Knox’s The Wonder Lover.”

Anke Sharma, Freie Universität Berlin. “The ‘We’ Narrative Voice, Self-referentiality and Play in John Barth’s Sabbatical: A Romance.”

 

(59) Multiple Narrative Worlds (Aula 13)

Chair: Pia Masiero, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice

Noelle Hewetson, University College Dublin. “Reimagining Plot in the Braided Narrative: David Mitchell's Ghostwritten and Cloud Atlas.”

Pia Masiero, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice. “Past and Present Tenses in David Foster Wallace’s Infinite Jest: In Search for (an Embodied) Pattern.”

Evan Van Tassell, Ohio State University. “Textual Integration in Multiple-Storyworld Narratives: Reading Black Mirror: Bandersnatch.”

6:45-8:15

Fifth session

 

(53) Toni Morrison (Aula 2)

Chair: Sonya Isaak, Heidelberg University

John K. Young, Marshall University. “‘Certainly no clamor for the join a kiss’: Editorial and Narrative Ethics in the Ending(s) of Toni Morrison’s Beloved.”

Sonya Isaak, Heidelberg University. “Toni Morrison’s New Narrative: A Reconsideration of the Western Literary Canon.”

Paula Martín-Salván, University of Cordoba. “Narrative Causality, Delayed Disclosure and Ethics in Toni Morrison’s Love.”

 

(61) Emotions I (Aula 3)

Chair: Elise Nykänen, University of Helsinki

Laura Otis, Emory University. “Metaphors for Unsavory Emotions.”

Elise Nykänen, University of Helsinki. “Reading Narratives of Anxiety.”

Francesca Arnavas, University of York. “Carroll’s Alice Books and Theories of Emotions.”

 

(39) The Poetics and Politics of the Global Novel (Aula 4)

Chair: Brian Richardson, University of Maryland

Neus Rotger, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya. “Rewriting and Counterwriting the Novel in a Global Context.”

Marta Puxan-Oliva, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya. “The Poetics of Space: Global Environments for a Global Novel.”

 

(63) Rhetoric and Narratology (Aula 5)

Chair: Janine Hauthal, Vrije Universiteit Brussels

Yoon Sun Lee, Wellesley College. “Taxonomy, Narratology, and Natural History.”

Katherine Weese, Hampden-Sydney College. ““Kate Atkinson’s Companion Novels and the MTS/SMT Models of Narrative.”

Janine Hauthal, Vrije Universiteit Brussels. “Contemporary Drama and the Postdramatic: Towards a ‘Narrative Aesthetic’.”

 

(56) Gender and Narrative (Aula 10)

Chair: Rahel Orgis, University of Geneva

Xin Huang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. “Gender at the Interface of Photo-based and Oral Life Narratives.”

Rahel Orgis, University of Geneva. “Early Modern Women Writers’ Negotiation of Narrative Authority.”

Anhiti Patnaik, Birla University of Technology and Science-Pilani. “On Not Narrating Nanette: Hannah Gadsby and the Queer Art of Traumedy.”

Alla Tsapiv, Kherson State University. “Fairy Feminist Narratives: From Cinderella to Rebel Women.”

 

(65) Biographical and Historical Fiction (Aula 11)

Chair: Alison Booth, University of Virginia

Alison Booth, University of Virginia. “Mid-Range and Distant Reading of Nonfiction Lives: Collective Biographies of Women.”

Lorna Gibb, Middlesex University. “Constructing a Narrative from Sources: Narrative in Practice.”

Maria Jesús Martínez Alfaro, University of Zaragoza. “The Estrangement Effect: Secrets and Silence in Three Holocaust Tales.”

 

(66) Cinematic Narrative Strategies (Aula 12)

Chair: Jessica Jumpertz, RWTH Aachen University

Jessica Jumpertz, RWTH Aachen University. “Unreliability in Film: A New Model.”

Wibke Schniedermann, Giessen University. “Nostalgic Intermediality: Affective Space in The Ballad of Buster Scruggs.”

Catalina Iricinschi, University of the Arts. “‘Of Snails and Men’: Narratives of Displacement in Contemporary Romanian Films.”

 

(67) Henry James (Aula 13)

Chair: José A. Álvarez-Amorós, University of Alicante

José A. Álvarez-Amorós, University of Alicante. “Patterns of Cognitive Complexity in Henry James's Notebooks: Parallel and Contrasting Cases.”

Nathaniel Cadle, Florida International University. “Henry James, Sensationalist.”

Ekapol Cheerapatnakom, University of York. “To Grasp the Shadowy and Fantasmal Form: Lubbock, James, and the Form of a Novel.”

 

(69) Irrealist and Speculative Fiction (Aula 14)

Chair: Dwight Tanner, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Natalya Bekhta, Helsinki University. “‘Mimetic Bias’ in Narratology and Contemporary Irrealist Fiction.”

Dwight Tanner, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. “The Development of Realist Speculative Narratives to Represent and Confront The Anthropocene.”

Sergio García Gómez, University of La Rioja. “A Glen Between Two Worlds: Epistemological Dichotomy and Conceptual Metaphors in ‘The Legend of Sleepy Hollow’.”

 

SATURDAY, June 1st

8:30-10:00

First session

 

(62) Emotions II (Aula 2)

Lorna Martens, University of Virginia. “Narrative Joy.”

John Hellström and Magnus Kilger, Swedish School of Sport and Health Sciences, GIH. “‘How does it feel?’ A Narrative of Sports-Interviews After Performance.”

 

(42) Narrative Mediations (Aula 3)

Chair: Monique Rooney, The Australian National University

Vanessa Smith,  University of Sydney. “Toy Medium.”

Guy Davidson, University of Wollongong, Australia. “Going Underground: Moviegoing in Brossard and Wright.”

Monique Rooney, The Australian National University. “Intermediating Sovereignty: The Crown as ‘Interbrow’.”

 

(46) Before Factuality/Fictionality: History and Narrativity in Premodern and Early Modern Arabic Literary Tradition (Aula 4)

Chair: Johannes Stephan, Freie Universität Berlin

Isabel Toral-Niehoff, Free University of Berlin. “Before History: Stories about the Arabic Past in the Past.”

Matthew L. Keegan, Barnard College/Freie Universität Berlin. “The Rhetoric of Unreality in 10th-century Arabic.”

Beatrice Gruendler, Freie Universität Berlin. “Narration by Redaction.”

Johannes Stephan, Freie Universität Berlin. “‘They Staged the Story as if it Was Real…’ Fictionality in Arabic during the 18th Century.”

 

(47) Epic/Fail: Three Takes on Training in the Narrative RPG (Aula 5)

Chair: Janine Tobeck, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Megan Condis, Texas Tech University. “Sorry, Wrong Apocalypse: Horizon: Zero Dawn and the Difficulty of Narrating Slow Environmental Violence.”

Janine Tobeck,  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. “Retraining Perception: The RPG and the Modern Disposition toward Narrative.”

Donald Jellerson, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. “Narrative Technique in Epic Literature and Role Playing Video Games.”

 

(48) Metareference in Video Games (Aula 10)

Chair: Jan-Noël Thon, University of Nottingham

Theresa Krampe, University of Giessen. “Towards a Typology of Metareference in Video Games.”

Jan-Noël Thon, University of Nottingham. “Metareference and Narrative Complexity in Recent Indie Games.”

Stephanie Lotzow, University of Giessen. “Metareferential Disruptions in Indie Horror Games.”

 

(75) Film in Narrative/Narrative to Film (Aula 11)

Chair: Pedro Javier Pardo, University of Salamanca

Leo Hoar, Ohio State University. “Making a Scene: The Productive Realism of Fitzgerald's Tender is the Night.

Pedro Javier Pardo, University of Salamanca. “From Tristram Shandy to A Cock and Bull Story: Self Consciousness from Page to Screen.”

David Richter, Queen’s College and CUNY Graduate Center. “Filming the Epistolary Novel: From Lady Susan to Love & Friendship.”

 

(76) Meta-narrative and Meta-memory (Aula 12)

Chair: Josh Toth, MacEwan University

Silvia Pellicer Ortín, University of Zaragoza. “British-Jewish Women Writers and the Meta-memory Novel.”

Josh Toth, MacEwan University. “I, Tonya and the Other Account, or, Metafiction Renewed.”

Keith Schaefer, Monmouth College. “A Kenotic Flow: Weakening Divine Authority in Miguel de Unamuno’s Narratives.”

Alexandra Urakova, Helsinki Collegium. “The Plot of the Black Donor and the Metanarrative of The Liberty Bell.”

 

(74)  Narrative Complexities (Aula 13)

Chair: Stephanie L. Hawkins, University of North Texas

Jason Childs, Independent Scholar. “Inside Out: Meaning and Experience in Karl Ove Knausgaard’s My Struggle.”

Stephanie L. Hawkins, University of North Texas. “Eloquent Objects: Narrative Complexity and the Extended Mind in James Agee’s Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.”

Orin Posner, Tel Aviv University. “Buildings and Their Authors: Architecture’s Authority and Posthuman Architecture in J.G. Ballard’s High Rise and in Philip Kerr’s Gridiron.”

Zoltan Varga, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences. “Voice, Embodiment, and Temporality in Music and Narrative: Exploring Jazz and Electronica in Contemporary Musical Fiction.”

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Second session

 

(40) Theorizing Dissonant Narrative Temporalities (Aula 2)

Chair: Elana Gomel, Tel Aviv University

Brian Richardson, University of Maryland. “Making Time: Theorizing Unruly Temporalities.”

Jay Clayton, Vanderbilt University. “Time Considered as a Helix of Narrative Possibilities.”

Elana Gomel, Tel Aviv University, "Chronotopes of Post-utopia: Narrative Formlessness and Ideological Stasis in Fantastic Fiction."

 

(78) Rewritings (Aula 3)

Chair: Alison Case, Williams College

Alison Case, Williams College. “Toward a Theory and Vocabulary of Literary Co-Narratives.”

Shirley (Holly)Stave, Northwestern State University. “A Midsummer Night’s Nightmare: The Muddied Green World of Mudbound.”

Barry A. Spence, University of Massachusetts-Amherst. “Narratological Aspects of Oral Storytelling in Homer and Joyce.”

Clinton Caward, Macquarie University. “Negating Narrative Desire as ‘Way’ Home in Rachel Cusk’s Outline.”

 

(79) Visual Art and Narrative (Aula 4)

Chair: Kathy Desmond, Endicott College

Qiao Yang Chen, University of Iowa. “Kill and Overkill: Formal Corruption in The Picture of Dorian Gray.”

Kathy Desmond, Endicott College. “The Use of Intimacy in First-Person Narrative in Contemporary Art.”

Rebecca Clark, Dartmouth College. “Linocut to the Quick: The Graphic Character(s) of Flannery O'Connor's Wise Blood.”

 

(80) Omniscience (Aula 5)

Chair: Lukas Klik, University of Vienna

Annjeanette Wiese, University of Colorado. “In (Partial) Defense of Omniscience.”

Lukas Klik, University of Vienna. “Towards an Intersectional Narratology: Employing the Concept of Perspective Structure.”

Lauren Sirota, University of Michigan. “Jane Austen, Emma, and the Problem of Omniscience.”

 

(81) Authorship (Aula 10)

Chair: Daphna Erdinast-Vulcan, University of Haifa

Stefan Kjerkegaard, Aarhus University. “The Author beyond ‘the Implied Author’ in Postclassical Narratology.”

Elizabeth King, University of New South Wales. “Dead Authors Tell No Tales: AIling Author-Characters and the Decline of Authority in Contemporary Novels about Novelists.”

Daphna Erdinast-Vulcan, University of Haifa. “The Hetero-Biograpy of Elena Ferrante.”

 

(82) Discourse and Narrative Medicine (Aula 11)

Chair: Xavier Salet, University of Stirling

María Joana Escamilla Lerner, University of Navarra. “Narratives that Built a Mental Disorder: Attention Deficit and Hyperactivity in Spain, during the first third of the 20th century.”

David Gibson, Dublin State University. “Situating Narrative Identity in the Bioethics of Personal Identity.”

Xavier Salet, University of Stirling. “Vaccination and Narrative: On Power-Relations in Post-structuralist Anti-Vaccination Discourse.”

12:15-2:45

Awards Luncheon

3:00-4:30

Third session

 

(89) Plot and Narrative Structure (Aula 2)

Chair: Jessica Merrill, Columbia University

Eyal Segal, Tel Aviv University. “Chronological Order, the Narrative Present, and Dialogue.”

Jessica Merrill, Columbia University. “The Perception of Plot.”

Justin Ness, Northern Illinois University. “Narrative Tension Revisited: Historicizing Narrative Interest via Camilo José Cela’s La Familia de Pascual Duarte.”

Will Nelles, University Of Massachusetts, Dartmouth. “Narrative Order in Jane Austen’s Novels.”

 

(33) Clutter in the Glutter: Visual “Disorder” in Comic Book Narratives (Aula 3)

Chair: Vanessa Ossa, University of Tübingen

Lukas R. A. Wilde, University of Tübingen. “Graphic Mediation and Material Re-Enactment: Sebastian Lörscher’s Making Friends in Bangalore.”

Vanessa Ossa, University of Tübingen. “The Fragmented and Layered Narrative in Matt Kindt’s Comic Series Mind MGMT.”

Marina Rauchenbacher and Katharina Serles, University of Vienna. “Queering Comics: ‘Fatties’ and ‘Whores,’ Gender Gaps, and Body Signs.” 

 

(44) Narrative Situations (Aula 4)

Chair: Ned Schantz, McGill University

Ned Schantz, McGill University. “Situation vs. Plot and Character.”

Kevin Pask, Concordia University. “Situation in Shakespeare and the Novel.”

Marcie Frank, Concordia University. “This Situation: What the History of Performance can Contribute to the Study of Narrative.”

 

(17) The Long Afterlives of Victorian Narratives (Aula 5)

Chair: Lauren M. E. Goodlad, Rutgers University

Frederik van Dam, Radboud University Nijmegen. “Against the Victorian Narrative of Vocation: John Banville’s Mrs. Osmond and Henry James.”

Ayelet Ben-Yishai, University of Haifa. “The Postcolonial Politics of the Post-Victorian Novel.”

Lauren M. E. Goodlad, Rutgers University. “Ontological Reading and the Case of the Occulted Landscape.”

 

(83) Illness Narratives II (Aula 10)

Chair: Joey Ferraro, Ohio State University

Joey Ferraro, Ohio State University. “Learning Our Lesson: Reynolds Price, Didacticism and the Ethics of Reading Illness Narratives.”

Cherie Henderson, Columbia University. “Having the Last Words: Brittany Maynard and the Cultural Authority of the Terminally Ill.”

Petter Aasletad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology. “The Psychiatric File and the Author Knut Hamsun.”

4:45-6:15

Fourth session

 

(12) Between Narrative and Data (Aula 2)

Chair: James Dorson, Freie Universität Berlin

Sebastian M. Herrmann, Leipzig University. “Half Data, Half Literature: Catalog Rhetoric as Narratively Liminal Form.”

James Dorson, Freie Universität Berlin. “Evolutionary Narrative and the Data Sublime.”

Regina Schober, Mannheim University. “Data, Narrative, and Privilege: Self-Quantification and the Agency to (Re-)Count.”

 

(13) Humans and Others: Constructions of Difference and Conflict in Print and Film Narratives (Aula 3)

Chair: Hilary Duffield, University of Trier

Amanda Boyce, University of Trier. “Othering in the Heteronormative: A Study in Queerbaiting.”

Markus Huppert, University of Trier. “What Makes a Monster Monstrous? Movie Monsters and their Relationship to Humans.”

Britta Colligs, University of Trier. “A Conflict between Forces: The Forest’s Agency in Narratives of Human Interference in the Ecosystem.”

Hilary Duffield, University of Trier. “Humans and Others in the Invasion Narrative.”

 

(14) Write Globally: (En)Act Locally: Narrative Influence on Actual Spaces and Places (Aula 4)

Chair: Malcah Effron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Carra Glatt, Bar Ilan University. “From ---Shire to Wessex: Mapping Literary Locations.”

Judit Mudriczki, Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary. “Narratives Writ in Water: Literary Tourism and its Cultural Influences.”

Rae Muhlstock, SUNY, Albany. “Re-Making Myth: Michael Ayrton’s Myth of the Labyrinth.”

Malcah Effron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. “Reshaping Reality: Literary Tourism and the Realism Effect.”

 

(18) Unreliable Narration, Minoritized Authors, and Authorial Agency (Aula 10)

Chair: Faye Halpern, University Calgary

Faye Halpern, University Calgary. “Charles Chesnutt, Rhetorical Passing, and the Uses of Unreliability.”

Arielle Zibrak, University of Wyoming. “Either Crazy or Obstinate Beyond Reason”: Toward a Feminist Politics of Unreliability.”

Laura Thiemann Scales, Stonehill College. “Playing with Death: Truth and Reliability in Spiritualist Performance.”

 

(85) 19th Century British Narratives II (Aula 11)

Chair: Michael Greaney, Lancaster University

Tina Young Choi, York University. “Routes, Junctions, Destinations: A Narrative Cartography for the Nineteenth Century.”

Michael Greaney, Lancaster University. “Narrating Community in Jane Austen’s Emma.”

Emma C. Eisenberg, University of California, Berkeley. “Modelling Milieu in Elizabeth Gaskell’s Cranford.”

6:30-7:30

Free Museum Tour

 

ABOUT PAMPLONA

Pamplona is a hospitable and welcoming city with a wide range of leisure activities, shops and a fine dining tradition arising from the quality of Navarrese products. The city is located right in the heart of Navarre, so all of the region's charms are within easy reach.

Welcome to Pamplona